Grand Hotel Minerva Florenz, Datenschutzgesetz

Cookies & Privacy Policy



Data regarding identified or identifiable persons may be processed when using the site. This page describes the methods used by the site to process the personal data of users who consult it.

In accordance with Art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 – Personal Data Protection Code, this information is provided to those who use the online services of the Grand Hotel Minerva, which can be accessed online from the URL:

The information only applies to the Grand Hotel Minerva site and not to any other websites which may be access by the user via links.

The information is also based on Recommendation No 2/2001, adopted by the European data protection authorities, united in the Group established by Art. 29 of Directive No 95/46/EC, on 27 May 2001 in order to identify a number of minimum requirements for online personal data collection, particularly the methods, times and nature of the information that data controllers must provide users when they access web pages, independently of the purpose of the connection.


• Connection data

During their normal operation, the computer systems and software processes which run this site acquire some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified parties, but it could, by its very nature, make it possible to identify users as a result of processing and association with other data held by third parties.

This data category includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the addresses in the annotation of the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server response (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relative to the user’s operating system.

This data is only used to acquire anonymous statistical information on site use and to check that it is operating properly. The data is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to establish responsibility in the hypothetical event of criminal acts to the detriment of the site. Except in these circumstances, web contact data is not currently stored for more than seven days.

• Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, express and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is needed in order to respond to requests, as well as the acquisition of any other personal data included in the message.

A summary of specific information will be provided or displayed progressively on the site pages for specific services that can be requested.

• Cookies

Like virtually all websites, ours also uses some cookies. Cookies are small text files that the sites visited by the user (but also other sites or web servers) send and save onto the user's computer (or mobile device). These are then re-transmitted back to the same sites (or web servers) the next time they are visited, thus sending information.

Cookies are now essential tools, as they make it possible for modern websites to work at their best, allowing maximum customization, interaction and fluidity while browsing. But they can also be used to monitor which sites are visited by the user and then send advertising messages in line with these.

Cookies can be:

• session cookies (which expire when the browser is closed) or permanent cookies (which remain until after the expiry of a fixed term, which can be for a number of years);

• first party cookies or third party cookies (in this second case they are placed by a website or by a web server other than the one that the user is visiting at that moment);

• technical cookies (necessary, even indispensable, for a full - or better - use of the site) or profiling cookies (aimed at creating a user profile, in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the user during earlier browsing).

The Italian Data Protection Authority considers cookies to be technical if they are session cookies, functionality cookies or - subject to certain conditions - analytics cookies; in particular, the Italian Data Protection Authority, in its decision of 8 May 2014, has specified that the latter may be treated as technical cookies only if they are used for optimization of the site by the owner of the site, who may collect aggregate information on the number of users and how they visit the site.

For more information on the different types of cookies, their features and their operation, you can visit the websites,, and the aforementioned Italian Data Protection Authority decision.

The user can choose whether to clear or block, some (or all) of these cookies by configuring their browser. Normally these programs also have a special option to specifically block third-party cookies. Each browser has different procedures for managing cookies, here are the links to the specific instructions for the most popular browsers:

Internet Explorer

Google Chrome:

Apple Safari:

Mozilla Fireforx:

Secure Reservations

If you decide to make an online reservation at the Site, you will be linked to a reservation interface and a Booking Engine provided by our booking management system partner, Bookassist. We understand that security remains the primary concern of online consumers and have chosen our Booking Engine partner carefully. All information sent to this site, if in an SSL session, is encrypted and protected against disclosure to third parties. Bookassist are certified as compliant with PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards).

Legal Information for the Booking Engine Company:

Name of Company: Automatic Netware Limited, trading as Bookassist

Company Number: IE312796

Registered Address: 35 Fitzwilliam Place, Dublin 2, Ireland

Contact Phone No. / Email Address: +353 1 676 2913 /


What types of Cookies may be used on this website?

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. We use these Cookies to enable the services which you have specifically asked for.

Examples of Strictly Necessary Cookies that may be used on this site:

Bookassist session cookie: maintains the user session.

Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies are Cookies which collect information on how visitors use a website, i.e. which pages visitors go to most. We use these Cookies to collect information anonymously on the pages which you have visited.

Examples of Performance Cookies that may be used on this site:

Google Analytics: a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). This service uses Cookies. Cookies help the website analyse how visitors to our website use the site. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website and allowing cookies to remain enabled, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes as set out above.

Bookassist conversion tracking cookie: tracks conversion statistics.

Functional Cookies

Functional Cookies are Cookies which allow the website to remember choices made by the user (name, address, language). We use these Cookies to remember choices made to improve our users experience.

Examples of Functional Cookies that may be used on this site:

Expression Engine cookie: maintains user preferences such as language.

Bookassist booking_reference: saves user preferences.

Advertising Cookies

Advertising Cookies are Cookies which are used to deliver adverts more relevant to a user's interests. They remember that a user has viewed a website before. They are often linked to the functionality of the site. We use these Cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Tailored Advertising

If you have Cookies enabled on your machine, we will present you with advertisements relevant to our website. Google and third party vendors show our advertisements across different internet sites. If you have Cookies switched on you may see advertisements for this website on other websites. Should you wish to opt out of Tailored Advertising please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page

Third Party Cookies

We may install third party cookies on our website. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the website that is being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third party cookie.

Examples of third party cookies that may be used on this site:

Adobe Omniture: collects statistical information about how visitors use the website.

Google Adwords: collects statistical information about use and conversion.

Google Remarketing: allows advertising to users who have visited the site.

Facebook: social media sharing.

Cookies used by us enable us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalised service for you. If, after supplying personal information, you require a copy of it or you wish to discuss, correct or delete it, please contact us. To contact Bookassist, please see office contact details on

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser settings; the Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings. You can also visit , which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Please note that by blocking cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website, in particular the use of the booking engine to complete a reservation.


Personal data is processed using automatic means, for the length of time strictly necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Specific security measures are observed in order to prevent data loss, unlawful or improper use and unauthorised access.


Data processing associated with the web services offered by this site takes place at the locations indicated above and at the server farm of Travelclick Data processing is performed solely by the technical personnel responsible for data processing, or by occasional maintenance workers.

No data deriving from the web service will be disclosed.

The personal data provided by users who request information to be sent to them is used for the sole purpose of providing the service requested and is only communicated to third parties if necessary in order to fulfil the request (for example, shipping agents or carriers).


With the exception of that specified regarding connection data, the user is free to provide the personal data entered in the request forms. Failure to provide this data may make it impossible to obtain that which has been requested.


The data controller is the development company Immobiliare Minerva S.p.A.

The General Manager is responsible for responding to the data subject.


Data subjects have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data which relate to them, to be informed of the content and source, to check the accuracy and to request the supplementation, updating or correction of said data (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree No 196/2003).

Pursuant to the same article, data subjects have the right to request the deletion, transformation into an anonymous format or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to challenge the processing of their personal data for legitimate reasons.

Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller by writing to

Or: Filippo Burroni – Grand Hotel Minerva – Piazza Santa Maria Novella, 16 – 50123 Florence


Pursuant to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree No 196 of 30 June 2003, as data controller, the hotel receiving the booking informs you that the personal data you provide will be processed as follows:


The data will be collected and processed for the following purposes:

 to manage the booking and stay in our hotel facility

 administrative and accounting requirements


The processing of data for the abovementioned purposes will be carried out using automatic and non-automatic means, in compliance with data protection and security legislation. The data may be processed by our customer relations staff or by IT system maintenance staff.


The user is free to provide the personal data required for the booking. Failure to provide this data may make it impossible to obtain that which has been requested.


Without prejudice to the communications made in order to fulfil legal obligations, the data may be communicated to trusted companies or professionals for accounting and administrative procedures, credit protection and other rights relative to the individual commercial relationship.

5. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT (Art. 7, Legislative Decree 196/03)

In relation to the data itself, you may exercise your rights under Art. 7 of Legislative

Decree 196/2003 (access, updating, correction, supplementation, deletion or challenging data processing) within the limits and according to the conditions established by Articles 8,9 and 10 of the abovementioned legislative decree. In order to exercise the abovementioned rights, please write to

Or: Filippo Burroni – Grand Hotel Minerva – Piazza Santa Maria Novella, 16 – 50123 Florence


The data controller is the development company Immobiliare Minerva S.p.A.

The General Manager is responsible for responding to the data subject.

Firenze, 1 Giugno 2015